privacy policy

Subtle Fabric is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to them. As part of this fundamental obligation the use of personal information (sometimes referred to as “personal data”, “personally identifiable information) that has been collected online.
We are committed to the protection of personal data we process which guides how we collect, use, transfer and store the information that you provide us with or that we collect about you when interacting with our website. The following information is provided by Subtle Fabrics to show how we comply with applicable rules and regulations such as NDPR , NITDA and to help keep you fully informed about your rights and how to enforce them. By visiting www.subtlefabrics.com, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
Generally, our intent is to collect only the personal information that is provided voluntarily by online visitors so that we can offer information and/or services to those individuals or offer information about employment opportunities for later date.
This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website in regards to the information that they shared and/or collect at Subtle Fabrics. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to our terms.

What information we

collect
The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.
If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide
When you register for an account or submit personal information to Subtle Fabrics we will use this information in the manner outlined in this Privacy Statement. Your personal information is not used for other purposes, unless we obtain your permission, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards.
In cases where you have registered for certain services we will store your email address temporarily until we receive confirmation of the information you provided via an email, where we can send emails concerning our products to the email address provided as part of your registration to confirm a subscription request so you can always get updated.

How we use your information

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Maintaining contact with the visitors on our website.
    Your contact details and photo will be recorded in our system and can be used to send you updates about our new clothing designs and additional sustainable fashion related information.
  • Improving our communications on fashion appetite.
    We believe it is important to approach you with information that is relevant to you. We combine and analyze the personal data in our possession to do this. We correspondingly determine what information and channels are relevant and what the best times to provide information or to establish contact. We do not process any special personal data or confidential information for marketing campaigns.
  • Understanding your interest in our fabrics and it’s designs;
  • Improving our non-commercial fabrics campaigns;
    Expressing ourselves on public social media platforms. We only use your photo on social media platforms with your permissions, which may be revoked at any time. We are not responsible for the content of other websites or the services of other social media platforms. Subtle Fabrics is only responsible for the privacy policy and the use of cookies on their websites.
  • Improving and securing our website www.subtlefabrics.com;
    Preparing user statistics; the user statistics of the website enable us to get an idea of the number of visitors, the duration of the visits, what sections of the website are visited and the click-behavior. These are generic reports without any information about individual persons. We use the collected information to provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • To understand the website.
    The information we get help us to understand and analyze how you use our website, develop new products, services, features, and functionality by communicating to you, either directly or through one of our partners, including customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes through sending you frequent emails
  • To prevent fraudulent activities
    It helps to find and prevent fraud or criminal activity and to safeguard our IT systems
  • Legal grounds to use your personal information

    We process personal data based on one of the following:

    • Approval

      A data administrator can only process personal data if this is be based on legal grounds. You have the right to withdraw any permission you have given us to process your personal data, to do so, please email: info@subtlefabrics.com

    • Legitimate interest

      We may also process your personal data if we have a legitimate interest and do not disproportionately infringe on your privacy. We may, for example, use your contact details to invite you to future events based on your attendance of previous events.

    • Consent

      We may ask you for specific permission to process some of your personal information, and we will only process your personal information if only you agree to us doing so.

Log Files

Subtle fabrics follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier, they are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent at any time.. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the website. Cookies can be easily disabled or erased. Simply click on your respective browser type below to go directly to the respective user guide and to learn how to disable or erase cookies:

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Subtle Fabrics Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options, we do not share personal information with unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary for our legitimate professional and business needs, to carry out your requests, and/or as required or permitted by law or professional standards.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we handle your personal data, please contact us by sending an email or give us a call. We would be happy to help you find a solution. If this is not possible, you can always contact us at: info@subtlefabrics.com

Modification on the Privacy Statement

Subtle Fabrics may modify this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. Developments in changes are taking place rapidly and things may change in the personal data requested from you and the manner in which we use them. Regulations may also be amended. If this is the case, we will change this Privacy Statement. Please check this page regularly.

Policy questions and enforcement

Subtle fabrics is committed to protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us at: info@subtlefabrics.com.
You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Statement.